All-Time Indians: Stan Coveleski

Name: Stanley Anthony Coveleski Position: Starting Pitcher                
Birth Name: Stanislaus Kowalewski                    
Tribe Time: 1916-1924     DOB: 07/13/1889                
Accolades: Hall of Fame (1969)          
Stats W L W% ERA G GS CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB SO WHIP K/9 BAA
Best Season (1917) 19 14 0.576 1.81 45 36 24 9 4 298.0 202 78 60 3 94 133 0.99 4.0 0.184
Career 172 123 0.583 2.80 360 305 194 31 20 2,502.1 2,459 972 779 53 616 856 1.23 3.1 0.247

Stan Coveleski was the ace on the first World Champion Cleveland Indians team. In 1920 the Indians won the best of 9 series 5-2 against the Brooklyn Robins (who became the Dodgers in 1932) and Coveleski won three of the games. His three wins, three complete games and 27 innings pitched are all team records for a single post-season series. Over the three games he allowed a total of 2 runs, giving him a career post-season ERA of 0.67, second all time among Indians pitchers with more than 11 IP. The only pitcher who bested him was Duster Mails, the number two starter on the 1920 team.

From 1918 to 1921, Stan won 22 games or more ever single season and his 172 wins all time rank fourth in team history. He is also among the top five in losses, starts, complete games, shut outs and innings pitched. His career ERA of 2.80 is better than any other Indians pitcher with more than 1,500 innings pitched except for Addie Joss. Coveleski did a lot for the Tribe during a relatively short (nine years) tenure. For comparison, 14 Indians pitchers played more seasons than he did and Bob Feller played over twice as long. This makes his ranking in the top five of so many cumulative stats even more impressive. Without a doubt, he is one of the best pitchers in Indians history.

Stan Coveleski missed his first chance to get into the Hall of Fame, but this oversight was corrected when the Veteran's Committee inducted him as a member of the Cleveland Indians in 1969. Coveleski is also a member of the Cleveland Indians Hall of Fame (class of 1966). Stan Coveleski died in 1984.

Stan Coveleski

Joseph Coblitz

About Joseph Coblitz

Joseph is the primary writer and editor of BurningRiverBaseball.com and has been since it's inception in 2011. He is a graduate of the University of Akron and currently resides in Goodyear, Arizona the Spring Training home of the Cleveland Indians.

Quantcast